•  
     
     
     
    FOREST HILLS
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
     
    Can't make it to all of the games?
    Follow FOREST HILLS ATHLETICS  for live updates from our sporting events!
     
     
    Follow @FH_Rangers
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
    SPRING sports sign-ups will take place on
    Friday, February 1st in the LGI room
    during Activities Period.
     
     
     


     
     
    1-18-19
     
     
     
    @ Bishop Carroll   
    VARSITY/JV Boys Basketball
    BCHS Gymnasium, 6pm
     
     
     
     
    vs. Bishop Carroll   
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball
    FHHS Gymnasium, 4pm
     
     
     
     
    @ Bellefonte   
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling
    Bellefonte HS Gymnasium, 5:15pm
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    CONTEST RESULTS


     
     
     
     
     

    Thursday 1/17

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 38-33)
    JV vs. BC (W, 47-21)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Rockwood (W, 1324-1197)
    JV vs. Rockwood (W, 272-251)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bishop Carroll (W, 39-21)
    8th Grade @ BC (W, 29-21)
     
     
     

    Tuesday 1/15

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Richland (W, 62-15)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Richland (W, 58-30)
     
      

    Monday 1/14

     
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Turkeyfoot Valley (W, 1305-1283)
    JV @ TValley (W, 280-255)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Penns Manor (L, 23-36)
    8th Grade vs. PM (W, 36-23)
     
     

    Friday 1/11

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Richland (W, 48-28)
    JV @ Richland (W, 38-8)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Richland (L, 66-72)
    JV vs. Richland (L, 34-47)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Richland (L, 38-46)
    8th Grade @ Richland (W, 37-31)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Richland (L, 26-32)
    8th Grade vs. Richland (L, 32-48)
     
     

    Thursday 1/10

     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Northern Cambria (W, 1274-1206)
    JV @ NC (L, 255-260)
     
     
     

    Wednesday 1/9

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Bedford (W, 56-33)
    JV @ Bedford (L, 30-42)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 72-64)
    JV vs. Bedford (L, 41-47)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bedford (W, 38-23)
    8th Grade @ Bedford (W, 33-16)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 25-17)
    8th Grade vs. Bedford (W, 26-18)
     
     

    Tuesday 1/8

     
    VARSITY Wrestling
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 75-4)
    vs. Somerset (58-19)
      
    VARSITY Rifle @ Somerset (W, 1290-1268)
    JV @ Somerset (W, 263-245)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Somerset (W, 57-40)
     
     

    Monday 1/7

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Central Cambria (W, 46-45 OT)
    JV vs. CC (W, 35-28)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 68-63)
    JV @ CC (L, 35-48)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Central Cambria (W, 32-16)
    8th Grade vs. CC (W, 31-10)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 42-36)
    8th Grade @ CC (W, 32-22)
     
     
     

    Saturday 1/5

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Everett Duals
    TEAM - CHAMPIONS
    vs. Tussey Mountain (W, 47-24)
    vs. United (W, 78-3)
    vs. Central (W, 62-7)
    vs. Meyersdale (W, 54-27)
    vs. Everett (W, 48-31)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Penn Cambria Tournament
    TEAM - 3rd Place
    Isaiah Shilcosky - CHAMPION
    Devon Magro - CHAMPION
    Kory Marsalko - CHAMPION
    Dustin Flinn - 2nd
    Ryan Shaw - 2nd
    Brevin Michuk - 4th
    Lance Latshaw - 5th
     
     

    Friday 1/4

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 76-19)
    JV vs. CR (W, 44-6)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 65-57)
    JV @ CR (L, 47-57)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 38-28)
    8th Grade vs. CR (W, 20-16)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 39-21)
    8th Grade @ CR (W, 38-10)
     
     

    Thursday 1/3

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Westmont (L, 29-39)
      
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Everett (L, 1290-1378)
    JV vs. Everett (L, 268-281)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Westmont (W, 63-27)
     
     

    Wednesday 1/2

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 57-36)
    JV @ CH (W, 49-23)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 61-37)
    JV vs. CH (W, 45-44)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 36-29)
    8th Grade @ CH (W, 21-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (L, 40-42)
    8th Grade vs. CH (W, 42-19)
     
     
     

    Friday 12/28

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Obama Academy (W, 71-33)
    JV vs. Obama (W, 61-26)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Ferndale (W, 77-45)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Trojan Wars
    TEAM - 5th Place
    Jackson Arrington (113) - 2nd
    Easton Toth (106) - 3rd
    Erik Gibson (145) - 3rd
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Trojan Wars
    Isaiah Shilcosky (80) - CHAMPION
    Devon Magro (90) - CHAMPION
    Dustin Flinn (145) - CHAMPION
    Ryan Shaw (155) - 5th
     
     

    Thursday 12/27

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Pine-Richland (W, 55-28)
    JV vs. P-R (W, 45-29)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Conemaugh Valley (W, 78-57)
     
     
     

    Friday 12/21

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 84-60)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 68-80)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 20-28)
    8th Grade @ BG (L, 16-35)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 39-30)
    8th Grade vs. BG (L, 16-36)
     
     

    Thursday 12/20

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Johnstown (W, 65-8)
      
    VARSITY Rifle @ Berlin (W, 1281-1220)
    JV @ Berlin (W, 276-246)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Johnstown (W, 84-0)
     
     

    Wednesday 12/19

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Westmont (W, 37-24)
    JV vs. Westmont (W, 40-23)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Westmont (W, 49-48)
    JV @ Westmont (L, 44-67)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Wesmtont (L, 22-34)
    8th Grade vs. Wesmtont (W, 29-24)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Westmont (L, 27-31)
    8th Grade @ Westmont (W, 30-22)
     
     

    Tuesday 12/18

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Chestnut Ridge (L, 28-35)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Chestnut Ridge (L, 24-67)
     
     
     

    Monday 12/17

     
     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 83-28)
    JV vs. Somerset (W, 56-27)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Somerset (L, 68-76)
    JV @ Somerset (W, 51-32)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 40-35)
    8th Grade vs. Somerset (W, 28-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Somerset (L, 34-37)
    8th Grade @ Somerset (W, 48-10)
     
     
     

    Saturday 12/15

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop McCort (W, 65-44)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ King of the Mountain
    TEAM - 9th Place
    Ryan Weyandt (160) - 3rd
    Jackson Arrington (113) - 4th
    Erik Gibson (145) - 4th
    Byron Daubert (132) - 6th
    Easton Toth (106) - 8th
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Burrell Duals
    vs. Penn Trafford (L, 42-45)
    vs. Burrell (L, 42-45)
    vs. General McLane (W, 34-33)
    vs. Norwin (L, 45-46)
    vs. Riverview (W, 56-6)
     
     

    Friday 12/14

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Ligonier Valley (L, 70-78)
    JV @ Penn Cambria (W, 29-15)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Penn Cambria (L, 17-35)
    8th Grade @ PC (L, 12-32)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Windber (W, 49-22)
    8th Grade @ Windber (W, 37-23)
     
     

    Thursday 12/13

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Penn Cambria (W, 78-70)
    JV @ Penn Cambria (W, 29-15)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Central Cambria (W, 67-6)
      
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Central Cambria (W, 54-24)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (L, 21-31)
    8th Grade vs. PC (L, 25-39)
     
     

    Wednesday 12/12

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Johnstown (L, 44-51)
    JV vs. Johnstown (L, 27-57)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Johnstown (W, 50-2)
     

    Tuesday 12/11

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Bedford (W, 48-18)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Bedford (W, 65-18)
     
     

    Monday 12/10

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Johnstown (W, 64-44)
    JV @ Johnstown (W, 55-28)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Penn Cambria (W, 67-54)
    JV @ Penn Cambria (L, 43-46)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Johnstown (W, 34-31)
    8th Grade vs. Johnstown (L, 17-31)
     
     

    Saturday 12/8

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Central Cambria (W, 49-47)
    JV vs. CC (W, 38-21)
     
     

    Friday 12/7

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Juniata Valley (L, 51-58)
     
     
     
     
     
     

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     FALL Honors 2018

     

         

     
    Ericka Frombach   Kara Jarvie
     
     

     
     
    Josh Schrock   Jeremy Weis
     
     

     
     
    Katie Beyer   Mitch Chunta
     
     

     
     
    Elisabeth Zajdel   Macie Poborski
     
     

     
     
    Kylie Wadsworth
     
     

     
     
    Aidan Balasco    Jason Wissinger
     
    Adam Cecere    Forrest Wolfhope
     
     
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
     Rangers
     
     
     
     Office hours are 8:30am-3:30pm, Monday through Friday.
    Sports schedules and Physical forms are available for download on our website and also in the Junior High & Senior High Offices.