•  
     
    FOREST HILLS
     
     
     
     
     



     
     
     
    Can't make it to all of the games?
    Follow FOREST HILLS ATHLETICS  for live updates from our sporting events!
     
     
    Follow @FH_Rangers
     
     


     
     
    Fall sports are scheduled to begin on Monday, August 17th, 2020.
    This date may be adjusted depending upon mandates associated with COVID-19.
     
    Fall sports sign-ups are currently accepting submissions via Google Classroom.
    If you did not recieve the join code, please send me an email.
     
    Fall sports schedules will be posted in the near future.
     
     


      
     
     
      
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


     
     

    CONTEST RESULTS

     
     
     

    Tuesday (3/11)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Villa Maria (W, 55-48)
     
     

    Saturday (3/7)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Quaker Valley (W, 47-28)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ PIAA Championships
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Arrington - 3rd Place (126)
    Ryan Weyandt - 5th Place (152)
    Erik Gibson - 6th Place (145)
    Noah Teeter - 7th Place (132)
     
     

    Saturday (2/22)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Huntingdon (W, 83-44)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ PIAA SW Regional Tournament
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Arrington - Regional CHAMPION (126)
    Erik Gibson - Regional Runner-up (145)
    Noah Teeter - 3rd Place (132)
    Easton Toth - 4th Place (113)
    Ryan Weyandt - 5th Place (152)
     
     

    Tuesday (2/18)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 60-36)
     
     

    Saturday (2/15)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ D6 Individual Tournament
    Place-winners:
    Easton Toth - D6 CHAMPION (113)
    Jackson Arrington - D6 CHAMPION (126)
    Erik Gibson - D6 CHAMPION (145)
    Noah Teeter - 3rd Place (132)
    Ryan Weyandt - 3rd Place (152)
    Dustin Flinn - 6th Place (138)
    Judy Martyak - 8th Place (106)
     
     

    Thursday (2/13)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 48-57)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 52-24)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 52-32)
     
     

    Wednesday (2/12)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (L, 27-67)
    JV vs. CH (L, 56-62 OT)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 42-22)
     
     

    Tuesday (2/11)

     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. North Star (L, 1336-1347)
    JV vs. NS (W, 277-252)
     
     

    Monday (2/10)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 63-58)
    JV @ CH (W, 42-38)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 71-69)
    JV vs. Somerset (W, 46-30)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Shanksville (W, 1322-1284)
    JV vs. S'ville (W, 277-257)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 40-34)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Mountain Conference Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPIONS
    Place-winners:
    Josh Spontak (80) CHAMP
    Jackson Butler (87) CHAMP
    Bo Bassett (94) CHAMP
    Devon Magro (101) CHAMP
    Owen McMullen (122) CHAMP
    Mason Gibson (138) CHAMP
    Isaiah Shilcosky (87) 2nd
    Mason Papinchak (108) 2nd
    Kory Marsalko (170) 2nd
    Jordan Butler (115) 3rd
    Chance Gorzelsky (130) 4th
    Ethan Stropko (250 4th
    Aaron Rodgers (210) 6th
    TJ Carroll (145) 8th
     
     

    Friday (2/7)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ PIAA Championships
    Quarterfinal vs. Reynolds (L, 20-47)
    2nd Round Consolation vs. Hamburg (L, 27-37)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle
    Rescheduled to 2/13 - JH Only, no 2nd game
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Mountain Conference Championships
    Rescheduled to 2/10
     
     

    Thursday (2/6)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ PIAA Championships
    1st Round vs. Faith Christian (W, 48-22)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Portage (L, 1321-1343)
    JV @ Portage (W, 276-271)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 37-40)
     
     

    Wednesday (2/5)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Westmont (L, 61-83)
    JV @ Westmont (L, 37-52)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Westmont (L, 32-44)
     
     

    Tuesday (2/4)

     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Meyersdale (W, 1315-1313)
    JV vs. M'dale (W, 279-273)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Ligonier Valley (W, 52-35)
     
     

    Monday (2/3)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Westmont (W, 52-29)
    JV vs. Westmont (W, 26-25)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Westmont (L, 32-46)
     
     

    Saturday (2/1)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ DISTRICT VI CHAMPIONSHIPS
    vs. Huntingdon (W, 45-27)
    vs. Westmont (W, 36-30)
     
     

    Friday (1/31)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Somerset (L, 49-58)
    JV @ Somerset (L, 34-38)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 47-12)
     
     

    Thursday (1/30)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Somerset (W, 68-53)
    JV vs. Somerset (W, 44-29)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Somerset (W, 32-25) 
     
     

    Wednesday (1/29)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (L, 50-67)
    JV vs. PC (L, 44-52)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Penn Cambria (W, 36-33)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/28)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (W, 44-23)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Conemaugh Township (L, 1301-1391)
    JV @ CT (W, 276-271)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Windber (W, 47-41)
     
     

    Monday (1/27)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Penn Cambria (W, 61-55)
    JV @ PC (L, 29-39)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Huntingdon (L, 53-76)
    JV vs. Huntingdon (L, 40-62)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (L, 29-42)
     
     

    Friday (1/24)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Johnstown (L, 34-76)
    JV vs. Johnstown (L, 42-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Johnstown (W, 49-7)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Portage (W, 45-42)
     
     

    Thursday (1/23)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Johnstown (W, 84-47)
    JV @ Johnstown (W, 57-16)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Rockwood (W, 1338-1069)
    JV @ Rockwood (W, 269-244)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Johnstown (L, 40-55)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 60-18)
    vs. Penn Cambria (W, 60-30)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/22)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Bishop McCort (L, 52-73)
    JV @ McCort (L, 27-44)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bishop McCort (L, 40-43)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/21)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Somerset (W, 73-42)
    JV @ Somerset (W, 39-36)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 71-10)
    vs. Penn Cambria (W, 66-12)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Turkeyfoot Valley (W, 1328-1241)
    JV vs. TValley (W, 276-253)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Somerset (W, 54-11)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ North Star (W, 56-24)
     
     

    Monday (1/20)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop McCort (W, 64-45)
    JV @ McCort (W, 33-28)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Central (L, 45-63)
    JV @ Central (L, 18-56)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bishop McCort (L, 38-61)
     
     

    Friday (1/17)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Bishop Carroll (W, 59-37)
    JV @ BC (L, 28-33)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Carroll (L, 41-72)
    JV vs. BC (L, 30-46)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bishop Carroll (W, 56-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 48-35)
     
     

    Thursday (1/16)

     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Northern Cambria (W, 1320-1233)
    JV vs. NC (W, 276-221)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Penns Manor (W, 48-28)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/15)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Hollidaysburg (W, 52-18)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/14)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Somerset
    vs. Somerset (W, 72-10)
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 75-3)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Somerset (W, 1322-1168)
    JV vs. Somerset (W, 276-254)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Somerset (W, 45-33)
     
     

    Monday (1/13)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Richland (W, 80-38)
    JV vs. Richland (W, 34-25)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Richland (L, 45-63)
    JV @ Richland (L, 28-67)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. DuBois Area (L, 1315-1362)
    JV vs. DuBois (L, 266-271)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Richland (W, 49-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Richland (W, 30-21)
     
      

    Saturday (1/11)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Mid-Winter Mayhem
    TEAM - 2nd/30
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Arrington (126) - CHAMP
    Erik Gibson (145) - CHAMP
    Easton Toth (113) - Runner-Up
    Ryan Weyandt (160) - 3rd
    Noah Teeter (132) - 7th
     
     

    Friday (1/10)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 69-38)
    JV vs. Bedford (W, 25-14)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Bedford (L, 47-82)
    JV @ Bedford (L, 25-53)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 47-15)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bedford (W, 41-19)
     
     

    Thursday (1/9)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Richland (W, 57-12)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Everett (L, 1310-1379)
    JV @ Everett (W, 276-272)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Richland (W, 82-6)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/8)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 57-34)
    JV @ CC (W, 32-38)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Central Cambria (L, 64-67)
    JV vs. CC (W, 43-42)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 56-27)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 47-38)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/7)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Westmont (W, 37-32)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Westmont (W, 72-9)
     
     

    Monday (1/6)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 65-21)
    JV @ CR (W, 36-13)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 59-68)
    JV vs. CR (W, 43-40)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Bishop Carroll (W, 1284-1177)
    JV @ BC (W, 261-244)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 46-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 50-37)
     
      

    Saturday (1/4)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Penn Cambria Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    Place-winners:
    Josh Spontak (80) CHAMP
    Jackson Butler (87) CHAMP
    Bo Bassett (94) CHAMP
    Mason Papinchak (108) CHAMP
    Jordan Butler (115) CHAMP
    Mason Gibson (130) CHAMP
    Owen McMullen (122) 2nd
    Kory Marsalko (170) 2nd
    John Moyer (94) 3rd
    Devon Magro (101) 4th
    Chance Gorzelsky (138) 4th
    Isaiah Shilcosky (87) 5th
    Aaron Rodgers (210) 6th
     
     

    Friday (1/3)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 66-54)
    JV vs. CH (W, 47-41)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Cambria Heights (L, 46-71)
    JV @ CH (L, 36-46)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 49-20)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 42-36)
     
     

    Monday (12/30)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 65-53)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 41-81)
     
      

    Saturday (12/28)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Plum (W, 51-38)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ POWERADE Tournament
    TEAM - 19th/53
    Place-winners:
    Erik Gibson (145) Runner-Up
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Trojan Wars Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Butler (87) CHAMP
    Bo Bassett (94) CHAMP
    Devon Magro (101) CHAMP
    Mason Gibson (122) CHAMP
    Owen McMullen (130) CHAMP
    Josh Spontak (80) Runner-Up
    Jordan Butler (115) Runner-Up
    Mason Papinchak (108) 4th
    Kory Marsalko (170) 4th
    Isaiah Shilcosky (87) 7th
    Chance Gorzelsky (138) 8th
    Aaron Rodgers (210) 8th
     
     

    Friday (12/27)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Pine-Richland (W, 55-39)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Ferndale (W, 55-47)
     
     

    Thursday (12/26)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Conemaugh Valley (W, 63-59)
     
     

    Saturday (12/21)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Quakertown Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    vs. Downingtown (W, 72-15)
    vs. Colonial (W, 72-18)
    vs. Whitehall (W, 84-6)
    vs. Quakertown (W, 54-27)
    vs. Faith Christian (W, 84-6)
     
     

    Friday (12/20)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 57-51)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 39-78)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 48-15)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 29-67)
     
     

    Thursday (12/19)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Central Cambria (W, 69-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Central Cambria (W, 74-0)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Berlin (W, 1254-1228)
    JV vs. Berlin (W, 271-248)
     
     

    Wednesday (12/18)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Westmont (W, 49-42)
    JV @ WH (W, 34-22)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Westmont (L, 53-77)
    JV vs. WH (L, 26-42)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Westmont (W, 52-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Westmont (W, 40-30)
     
     

    Tuesday (12/17)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 30-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 51-33)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 1258-1334)
    JV vs. CR (W, 272-245)
     
     

    Monday (12/16)

     
    VARSITY/JV Girls Basketball @ Somerset
    Rescheduled to 1/21
     
    VARSITY/JV Boys Basketball vs. Somerset
    Rescheduled to 2/10
     
    VARSITY/JV Rifle vs. DuBois Area
    Rescheduled to 1/13
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Somerset
    Rescheduled to 1/21
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Somerset
    Rescheduled to 2/13
     
     

    Friday (12/13)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (W, 69-50)
    JV vs. PC (W, 35-21)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Portage (L, 29-37)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Penn Cambria (L, 32-44) 
     
     

    Thursday (12/12)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Penn Cambria (L, 30-75)
    JV @ PC (L, 41-60)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Johnstown (W, 72-3)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Johnstown
    Johnstown Forfeit
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (W, 49-37)
     
     

    Wednesday (12/11)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Johnstown (W, 61-29)
    JV vs. Johnstown (W, 48-19)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Johnstown (L, 29-39)
     
     

    Tuesday (12/10)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Bedford (W, 51-24)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Bedford (W, 71-15)
     
     

    Monday (12/9)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Johnstown (L, 36-76)
    JV @ Johnstown (L, 37-59)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Johnstown (W, 48-1)
     
      

    Saturday (12/7)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Juniata Valley (W, 64-59)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball
    vs. Central Cambria (W, 42-15)
    vs. Penns Valley (W, 46-11)
     
     

    Friday (12/6)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Penns Valley (W, 66-20)
     
     

     
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
     Rangers
     
     
     
     Office hours are 8:30am-3:30pm, Monday through Friday.
    Sports schedules and Physical forms are available for download on our website and also in the Junior High & Senior High Offices.