•  
     
    FOREST HILLS
     
     
     
     
     



     
     
     
    Can't make it to all of the games?
    Follow FOREST HILLS ATHLETICS  for live updates from our sporting events!
     
     
    Follow @FH_Rangers
     
     
     
     
     
     

      
     
     
     
     
    1-24-20  
     
     
     
     
    vs. Johnstown
     VARSITY/JV Boys Basketball
    FHHS Gymnasium, 6pm
     
     
     
       
    @ Johnstown  
     JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball
    GJHS Gymnasium, 4pm
     
     
     
     
    @ Portage
     JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball
    PAHS Gymnasium, 4pm
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     
     

    CONTEST RESULTS

      
     
     

    Thursday (1/23)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Johnstown (W, 84-47)
    JV @ Jtown (W, 57-16)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Rockwood (W, 1338-1069)
    JV @ Rockwood (W, 269-244)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Johnstown (L, 40-55)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 60-18)
    vs. Penn Cambria (W, 60-30)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/22)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Bishop McCort (L, 52-73)
    JV @ McCort (L, 27-44)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bishop McCort (L, 40-43)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/21)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Somerset (W, 73-42)
    JV @ Somerset (W, 39-36)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 71-10)
    vs. Penn Cambria (W, 66-12)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Turkeyfoot Valley (W, 1328-1241)
    JV vs. TValley (W, 276-253)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Somerset (W, 54-11)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ North Star (W, 56-24)
     
     

    Monday (1/20)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop McCort (W, 64-45)
    JV @ McCort (W, 33-28)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Central (L, 45-63)
    JV @ Central (L, 18-56)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bishop McCort (L, 38-61)
     
     

    Friday (1/17)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Bishop Carroll (W, 59-37)
    JV @ BC (L, 28-33)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Carroll (L, 41-72)
    JV vs. BC (No Report)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Bishop Carroll (W, 56-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 48-35)
     
     

    Thursday (1/16)

     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Northern Cambria (W, 1320-1233)
    JV vs. NC (W, 276-221)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Penns Manor (W, 48-28)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/15)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Hollidaysburg (W, 52-18)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/14)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Somerset
    vs. Somerset (W, 72-10)
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 75-3)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Somerset (W, 1322-1168)
    JV vs. Somerset (W, 276-254)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Somerset (W, 45-33)
     
     

    Monday (1/13)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Richland (W, 80-38)
    JV vs. Richland (W, 34-25)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Richland (L, 45-63)
    JV @ Richland (L, 28-67)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. DuBois Area (L, 1315-1362)
    JV vs. DuBois (L, 266-271)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Richland (W, 49-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Richland (W, 30-21)
     
      

    Saturday (1/11)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Mid-Winter Mayhem
    TEAM - 2nd/30
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Arrington (126) - CHAMP
    Erik Gibson (145) - CHAMP
    Easton Toth (113) - Runner-Up
    Ryan Weyandt (160) - 3rd
    Noah Teeter (132) - 7th
     
     

    Friday (1/10)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 69-38)
    JV vs. Bedford (W, 25-14)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Bedford (L, 47-82)
    JV @ Bedford (L, 25-53)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bedford (W, 47-15)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bedford (W, 41-19)
     
     

    Thursday (1/9)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Richland (W, 57-12)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Everett (L, 1310-1379)
    JV @ Everett (W, 276-272)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Richland (W, 82-6)
     
     

    Wednesday (1/8)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 57-34)
    JV @ CC (W, 32-38)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Central Cambria (L, 64-67)
    JV vs. CC (W, 43-42)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 56-27)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Central Cambria (W, 47-38)
     
     

    Tuesday (1/7)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Westmont (W, 37-32)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Westmont (W, 72-9)
     
     

    Monday (1/6)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 65-21)
    JV @ CR (W, 36-13)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 59-68)
    JV vs. CR (W, 43-40)
     
    VARSITY Rifle @ Bishop Carroll (W, 1284-1177)
    JV @ BC (W, 261-244)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 46-17)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 50-37)
     
      

    Saturday (1/4)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Penn Cambria Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    Place-winners:
    Josh Spontak (80) CHAMP
    Jackson Butler (87) CHAMP
    Bo Bassett (94) CHAMP
    Mason Papinchak (108) CHAMP
    Jordan Butler (115) CHAMP
    Mason Gibson (130) CHAMP
    Owen McMullen (122) 2nd
    Kory Marsalko (170) 2nd
    John Moyer (94) 3rd
    Devon Magro (101) 4th
    Chance Gorzelsky (138) 4th
    Isaiah Shilcosky (87) 5th
    Aaron Rodgers (210) 6th
     
     

    Friday (1/3)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 66-54)
    JV vs. CH (No Report)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Cambria Heights (L, 46-71)
    JV @ CH (L, 36-46)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Cambria Heights (W, 49-20)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Cambria Heights (W, 42-36)
     
     

    Monday (12/30)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 65-53)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 41-81)
     
      

    Saturday (12/28)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Plum (W, 51-38)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ POWERADE Tournament
    TEAM - 19th/53
    Place-winners:
    Erik Gibson (145) Runner-Up
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Trojan Wars Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    Place-winners:
    Jackson Butler (87) CHAMP
    Bo Bassett (94) CHAMP
    Devon Magro (101) CHAMP
    Mason Gibson (122) CHAMP
    Owen McMullen (130) CHAMP
    Josh Spontak (80) Runner-Up
    Jordan Butler (115) Runner-Up
    Mason Papinchak (108) 4th
    Kory Marsalko (170) 4th
    Isaiah Shilcosky (87) 7th
    Chance Gorzelsky (138) 8th
    Aaron Rodgers (210) 8th
     
     

    Friday (12/27)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Pine-Richland (W, 55-39)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Ferndale (W, 55-47)
     
     

    Thursday (12/26)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Conemaugh Valley (W, 63-59)
     
     

    Saturday (12/21)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Quakertown Tournament
    TEAM - CHAMPS
    vs. Downingtown (W, 72-15)
    vs. Colonial (W, 72-18)
    vs. Whitehall (W, 84-6)
    vs. Quakertown (W, 54-27)
    vs. Faith Christian (W, 84-6)
     
     

    Friday (12/20)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 57-51)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 39-78)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 48-15)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 29-67)
     
     

    Thursday (12/19)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Central Cambria (W, 69-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Central Cambria (W, 74-0)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Berlin (W, 1254-1228)
    JV vs. Berlin (W, 271-248)
     
     

    Wednesday (12/18)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball @ Westmont (W, 49-42)
    JV @ WH (W, 34-22)
     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball vs. Westmont (L, 53-77)
    JV vs. WH (L, 26-42)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Westmont (W, 52-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Westmont (W, 40-30)
     
     

    Tuesday (12/17)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 30-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 51-33)
     
    VARSITY Rifle vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 1258-1334)
    JV vs. CR (W, 272-245)
     
     

    Monday (12/16)

     
    VARSITY/JV Girls Basketball @ Somerset
    Rescheduled to 1/21
     
    VARSITY/JV Boys Basketball vs. Somerset
    Rescheduled to 2/10
     
    VARSITY/JV Rifle vs. DuBois Area
    Rescheduled to 1/13
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball @ Somerset
    Rescheduled to 1/21
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball vs. Somerset
    Rescheduled to 2/13
     
     

    Friday (12/13)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (W, 69-50)
    JV vs. PC (W, 35-21)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Portage (L, 29-37)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Penn Cambria (L, 32-44) 
     
     

    Thursday (12/12)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Penn Cambria (L, 30-75)
    JV @ PC (L, 41-60)
     
    VARSITY Wrestling @ Johnstown (W, 72-3)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling @ Johnstown
    Rescheduled to 1/30
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Penn Cambria (W, 49-37)
     
     

    Wednesday (12/11)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Johnstown (W, 61-29)
    JV vs. Johnstown (W, 48-19)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Basketball @ Johnstown (L, 29-39)
     
     

    Tuesday (12/10)

     
    VARSITY Wrestling vs. Bedford (W, 51-24)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Wrestling vs. Bedford (W, 71-15)
     
     

    Monday (12/9)

     
    VARSITY Boys Basketball @ Johnstown (L, 36-76)
    JV @ Johnstown (L, 37-59)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball vs. Johnstown (W, 48-1)
     
      

    Saturday (12/7)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Juniata Valley (W, 64-59)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Basketball
    vs. Central Cambria (W, 42-15)
    vs. Penns Valley (W, 46-11)
     
     

    Friday (12/6)

     
    VARSITY Girls Basketball vs. Penns Valley (W, 66-20)
     
     

     
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
     Rangers
     
     
     
     Office hours are 8:30am-3:30pm, Monday through Friday.
    Sports schedules and Physical forms are available for download on our website and also in the Junior High & Senior High Offices.