•  
     
     
     
    FOREST HILLS
     
     
     
     
     



     
     
     
    Can't make it to all of the games?
    Follow FOREST HILLS ATHLETICS  for live updates from our sporting events!
     
     
    Follow @FH_Rangers
     
     
     
     
     
     

      
     
    10-21-19
     
     
     
     
    @ Westmont
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football
    Price Field, 4:30pm
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     
     

    CONTEST RESULTS

     
     
      

    Friday (10/18)

     
    VARSITY Football vs. Westmont (L, 24-55)
     

    Thursday (10/17)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Penn Cambria (L, 2-3)
    JV @ PC (No Report)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Penn Cambria (W, 4-3)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Penn Cambria (L, 0-14)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football @ Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 38-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Richland (L, 4-7)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Richland (L, 0-2)
     

    Wednesday (10/16)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Northern Cambria (W, 6-1)
     
    7th GRADE Football vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 20-22)
      

    Tuesday (10/15)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 3-2)
    JV vs.BG (W, 2-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Bishop McCort (L, 1-8)
     

    Monday (10/14)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Cambria Heights (W, 8-5)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Cambria Heights (L, 2-7)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (T, 22-22)
      

    Saturday (10/12)

     
    VARSITY Football @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 12-20)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Conemaugh Township (L, 0-5)
     

    Friday (10/11)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Westmont (L, 1-8)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Westmont (L, 0-4)
     

    Thursday (10/10)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Cambria Heights (L, 0-3)
    JV vs. CH (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Bishop Carroll (L, 0-3)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football vs. Central Cambria (W, 22-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Cambria Heights (L, 2-3)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Cambria Heights (W, 7-2)
     

    Wednesday (10/9)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 5-1)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC
    vs. Bedford (W, 27-30)
    vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 15-50)
    vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 15-50)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC
    vs. Bedford (W, 25-40)
    vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 15-50)
    vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 25-50)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC
    vs. Bedford (L, no score reported)
    vs. Bishop Carroll (W, no score reported)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC
    vs. Bedford (L, no score reported)
    vs. Bishop Carroll (L, no score reported) 
     
    7th GRADE Football vs. Windber (W, 20-8)
     

    Tuesday (10/8)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Westmont (W, 3-2)
    JV vs. WH (L, 0-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Westmont (L, 1-4)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Somerset (L, 0-10)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Rockwood (L, 2-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Rockwood (L, 5-6)
     

    Monday (10/7)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ United (W, 3-2)
    JV @ United (W, 2-0)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Somerset (L, 2-5)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Central Cambria (L, 2-8)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football @ Central Cambria (W, 8-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Richland (L, 2-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Richland (L, 2-3)
     

    Friday (10/4)

     
    VARSITY Football vs. Central Cambria (W, 27-14)
     

    Thursday (10/3)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Bishop Carroll (L, 0-3)
    JV vs. BC (L, 0-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Central Cambria (W, 9-0)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Bedford (L, 1-5)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football @ Cambria Heights (W, 36-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Johnstown (W, 10-0)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Johnstown (W, 8-3)
     

    Wednesday (10/2)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Bedford (L, 0-8)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 15-50)
    vs. Somerset (W, 15-50)
    vs. Windber (W, 15-50)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 16-47)
    vs. Somerset (L, 29-26)
    vs. Windber (W, 20-42)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 15-50)
    vs. Somerset (W, 15-50)
    vs. Windber (W, 20-43)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC
    vs. Cambria Heights (W, 18-42)
    vs. Somerset (W, 15-50)
    vs. Windber (W, 25-36)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Somerset (L, 1-5)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Somerset (L, 1-4) 
     
    7th GRADE Football @ Central Cambria (W, 30-0)
     

    Tuesday (10/1)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Richland (W, 3-1)
    JV @ Richland (W, 2-1)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Central Cambria (L, 1-6)
     

    Monday (9/30)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Central Cambria (W, 12-2)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football vs. Cambria Heights (L, 14-16)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Conemaugh Township (L, 0-5)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Conemaugh Township (L, 0-7)
     

    Saturday (9/28)

     
    VARSITY Football @ Cambria Heights (L, 24-61)
     
    VARSITY Girls Cross Country @ AJ Everhart Invitational
    TEAM - 1st Place (AA)
    Awards:
    Lacey Greathouse - 5th
    Paige Greathouse - 8th
    Danielle Dumm - 15th
    Delaney Dumm - 18th
    Katie Beyer - 19th
     
    VARSITY Boys Cross Country @ AJ Everhart Invitational
    TEAM - 10th Place (AA)
    Awards: Jude Martyak - 15th
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Cross Country @ AJ Everhart Invitational
    Girls TEAM - 1st Place
    Awards:
    Aimee Smith - 8th
    Laura Montag - 9th
     
    Boys TEAM - 1st Place
     

    Friday (9/27)

     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Westmont (No Report)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Westmont (W, 4-2)
     

    Wednesday (9/25)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Westmont (L, 0-5)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC
    vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 15-50)
    vs. Portage (W, 25-34)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC
    vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 16-47)
    vs. Portage (W, 21-38)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC
    vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 16-47)
    vs. Portage (W, 25-34)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC
    vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 15-50)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Somerset (L, 1-2)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Somerset (L, 1-6) 
     
    7th GRADE Football vs. Johnstown (W, 20-6)
     

    Tuesday (9/24)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Somerset (W, 3-0)
    JV @ Somerset (L, 0-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Bishop McCort (W, 4-1)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 8-3)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Bishop McCort (L, 0-1)
     

    Monday (9/23)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Portage (W, 3-0)
    JV vs. Portage (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Bishop McCort
    Rescheduled to 9/24
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Bishop McCort (W, 8-2)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football @ Bishop McCort (L, 0-16)
     
     

    Saturday (9/21)

     
    VARSITY Girls Cross Country @ Altoona Invitational
    TEAM - 1st Place (AA)
    Awards:
    Paige Greathouse - 5th
    Lacey Greathouse - 6th
    Danielle Dumm - 8th
    Delaney Dumm - 9th
    Katie Beyer - 18th
    Jordyn Smith - 20th
    Payton McGough - 24th
     
    VARSITY Boys Cross Country @ Altoona Invitational
    TEAM - 7th Place (AA)
    Awards:
    Jude Martyak - 13th
    Dylan Wechtenhiser - 38th
     

    Friday (9/20)

     
    VARSITY Football vs. Bishop McCort (L, 15-21)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Rockwood (L, 3-5)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Rockwood (T, 2-2)
     

    Thursday (9/19)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Johnstown (W, 3-0)
    JV vs. Johnstown (W, 2-0)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Johnstown (W, 7-0)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Richland (W, 5-0)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Johnstown (W, 5-1)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football @ Somerset (W, 44-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Conemaugh Township (L, 2-3)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 5-1)
     

    Wednesday (9/18)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 3-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 15-50)
    vs. Central Cambria (L, 35-22)
    vs. Westmont (W, 29-30)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 15-50)
    vs. Central Cambria (L, 47-16)
    vs. Westmont (L, 30-25)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC
    vs. Bishop McCort (W, 15-50)
    vs. Central Cambria (L, 30-26)
    vs. Westmont (W, 25-30)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC
    vs. Central Cambria (W, 28-31)
    vs. Westmont (W, 18-44)
     
    7th GRADE Football vs. Somerset (W, 44-0)
     

    Tuesday (9/17)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Bishop McCort (L, 0-3)
    JV @ McCort (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. United (W, 6-0)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Westmont (L, 0-10)
     
    VARSITY Golf vs. Central Cambria (W, 224-231)
     

    Monday (9/16)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Central Cambria (L, 2-3)
    JV vs. CC (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Johnstown (W, 5-0)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Richland (L, 3-4)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Richland (L, 1-6)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football vs. Somerset (L, 8-18)
     

    Friday (9/13)

     
    VARSITY Football @ Somerset (L, 20-24)
     

    Thursday (9/12)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 3-1)
    JV @ CR (W, 2-1)
     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 7-1)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Central Cambria
    Match 1 (W, 3-2)
    Match 2 (L, 2-3)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Chestnut Ridge (L, 0-4)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football @ Richland (W, 42-34)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer vs. Bishop McCort (L, 1-6)
     

    Wednesday (9/11)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Penn Cambria (L, 0-4)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC vs. Richland (W, 15-50)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC vs. Richland (W, 15-50)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Bedford (L, 2-3)
     
    VARSITY Golf @ Somerset Country Club
    vs. Bedford (L, 253-220)
    vs. Somerset (L, 253-215)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC vs. Richland (W, 18-45)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC vs. Richland (W, 19-44)
     

    Tuesday (9/10)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball vs. Penn Cambria (L, 1-3)
    JV vs. PC (W, 2-0)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Penn Cambria (L, 0-10)
     
    7th GRADE Football @ Richland (L, 12-22)
     

    Monday (9/9)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Bishop Guilfoyle (W, 3-1)
    JV @ BG (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 1-4)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. United (L, 0-6)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football @ Richland (L, 12-32)
     

    Friday (9/6)

     
    VARSITY Football vs. Richland (L, 12-54)
     

    Thursday (9/5)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Cambria Heights (W, 5-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Somerset (L, 0-5)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer @ Cambria Heights (L, 1-5)
     
    VARSITY Golf @ King Valley
    vs. Chestnut Ridge (L, 242-230)
    vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 242-227)
    vs. Westmont (W, 242-251)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Football vs. Bedford (W, 22-6)
     

    Wednesday (9/4)

     
    VARSITY Girls Volleyball @ Cambria Heights (L, 2-3)
    JV @ CH (L, 1-2)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Westmont (L, 1-4)
     
    VARSITY Boys Soccer vs. Bishop Carroll (L, 0-6)
     
    VARSITY Girls XC @ Penn Cambria (W, 15-50)
     
    VARSITY Boys XC @ Penn Cambria (L, 29-27)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls Soccer @ Cambria Heights (T, 5-5)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys Soccer @ Cambria Heights (W, 8-6)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Girls XC @ Penn Cambria (W, 15-50)
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Boys XC @ Penn Cambria (W, 20-42)
     
     

    Tuesday (9/3)

     
    VARSITY Girls Soccer @ Bishop Carroll (W, 3-0)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Bishop McCort (W, 4-1)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football @ Bedford (L, 0-40)
     
    7th GRADE Football @ Bedford (W, 14-0) 
     

    Saturday (8/31)

     
    VARSITY Girls Cross Country @ Big Valley Invitational
    TEAM - 1st Place (AA)
    Awards:
    Lacey Greathouse - 5th
    Delaney Dumm - 6th
    Paige Greathouse - 7th
    Katie Beyer - 10th
    Danielle Dumm - 11th
    Payton McGough - 13th
     
    VARSITY Boys Cross Country @ Big Valley Invitational
    TEAM - 10th Place (AA)
    Awards: Jude Martyak - 6th
     
    JUNIOR HIGH Cross Country @ Big Valley Invitational
    Girls TEAM - 1st Place
    Awards: Laura Montag - 6th
     
    Boys TEAM - 1st Place
    Awards: Josh Morrison - 6th, Josh Weinzierl - 7th
     

    Friday (8/30)

     
    VARSITY Football @ Bedford (L, 8-41)
     

    Thursday (8/29)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Richland (W, 4-1)
     

    Wednesday (8/28)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis @ Chestnut Ridge (W, 4-1)
     

    Tuesday (8/27)

     
    VARSITY Golf
    vs. Bishop Carroll (W, 234-267)
    vs. Penn Cambria (L, 234-218)
     

    Monday (8/26)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Johnstown (W, 5-0)
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY Football vs. Chestnut Ridge (W, 14-0)
     

    Friday (8/23)

     
    VARSITY Football @ Chestnut Ridge (L, 7-35)
      

    Thursday (8/22)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tenni@ Central Cambria
    Rescheduled to 9/12 (Doubleheader @ FH, 3pm start) 
     

    Wednesday (8/21)

     
    VARSITY Girls Tenni@ Bedford (L, 1-4)
       

    Monday (8/19)

     
     
    VARSITY Golf
    vs. Richland (W, 220-278)
    vs. Bishop McCort (L, 220-207)
     
    VARSITY Girls Tennis vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (L, 2-3)
     
     

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


     
     
     Rangers
     
     
     
     Office hours are 8:30am-3:30pm, Monday through Friday.
    Sports schedules and Physical forms are available for download on our website and also in the Junior High & Senior High Offices.